Author Topic: Tyre Pressure Montiors  (Read 746 times)

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Tyre Pressure Montiors
« on: October 17, 2020, 07:46:25 PM »
Hi guys, wondering if anyone might be able to shine some light on this for me.  Bike is a 2008 GS1200.  Recently notices the the front TPM was not showing pressure, later that day rear dropped of as well and eventually the flat tyre icon showed.  Switched of to fill up and all is back..  Later front goes again but back is ok.  Attached screendump of GS911 readout.  Notice the raw temp from the front sensor!!!    Any ideas??  Is it jut time to change them as the batteries are dying or is it something else?


Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2020, 07:51:01 PM »
For some unknown reason the sever wont let me upload the image file

Skim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2020, 10:59:00 AM »
Sounds like TPMS unit in the rim's batteries are flat. Very likely if you have never replaced since 2018.

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2020, 01:42:27 PM »
For images running into system limitations, just use imgur (or similar) and post the bcode link here.

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2020, 07:59:08 PM »
Image of screen grab



« Last Edit: October 20, 2020, 07:45:25 AM by Wilco »

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2020, 08:17:29 AM »
Hope you don't mind, I modified your link to use bbcode tag [img] [ /img] (without the space) so that it displays inline.

The front raw temperature is the maximum reading, which is the default. The data field uses a single byte (8 bits) with an offset to display values between -50 and 205.
Similarly the 5.10 Bar is the maximum, so your values are all giving default readings.

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2020, 07:59:52 PM »
Hi Wilco. dont mind at all..

So whats the consensus?  Is it the batteries even though it says they are ok?  Could anything interfere with the sensor i.e GPS module?

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2020, 09:14:13 AM »
Interference is unlikely, and on the surface of it, all seems fine.
I would certainly expect a fault reading on the sensor status if there was a battery issue, but it still seems the most likely explanation.
Your screenshot looks typical of a healthy system with only one sensor awake.

I would suggest going for a ride until one or both sensors cut out, and then doing a realtime value check without killing the engine.
Perhaps the sensor status has reset before you looked at the RTV readings.

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2020, 10:21:25 AM »
Did you get any fault codes on the controller, by the way?

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2020, 07:28:54 PM »
I got the following

Anti-Theft Alarm / Tyre Pressure Monitor
RDC/DWA type:   Anti-Theft Alarm / Tyre Pressure Monitor
Controller Type:   Anti-Theft Alarm / Tyre Pressure Monitor
Part No.:   7722092
Hardware Index:   11
Coding Index:   4
Manufacturer:   Gemel
HWOE No.:   61780645
MCV:   0.6.0
FSV:   2.5.1
OSV:   3.2.1
2 fault codes found:

40471   Front tyre-pressure sensor signal disrupted/interference
The fault is not present now.
40472   Rear tyre-pressure sensor signal disrupted/interference
The fault is not present now.

schuppi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2020, 07:59:35 PM »
Could anything interfere with the sensor i.e GPS module?

Hello
Yes, BMW Motorrad recommends that an additional radio source interferes with reception.
Removing or disabling these transmitters can fix the problem.
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2020, 09:13:30 AM »
So you have two testing options now.
  • Do real time value check for battery status and sensor status readings directly after a ride where the readings dropped out.
    • Do a ride with GPS disabled immediately after a ride where the sensors dropped out, and see if problem is solved.

    Helga1200

    • Newbie
    • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
    Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
    « Reply #12 on: October 22, 2020, 09:02:40 PM »
    Will do a ride over the weekend and post the results.  Thanks guys