Author Topic: Where is TPMS Settings?  (Read 3815 times)

PacMoto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Where is TPMS Settings?
« on: January 27, 2024, 06:08:02 PM »
I have a GS-911 Wifi connected to a 2021 R1250GSA. I cannot find the RDC or XRDC settings to manage the TPMS. Where do I find this?

schuppi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Where is TPMS Settings?
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2024, 01:06:12 PM »
Hello

Please post Auto-Scan, so someone can see what is going wrong 8)
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more

PacMoto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Where is TPMS Settings?
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2024, 06:16:35 PM »
Here is the Auto Scan and a screen shot from the phone connected to the GS-911.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2024, 06:18:12 PM by PacMoto »

schuppi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Where is TPMS Settings?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2024, 11:42:53 PM »
Hello
As the auto scan shows, the tire pressure monitor is being read.
The control unit can be switched off from the auto scan by clicking on (XRDC)
be opened.
The list of detected control devices in the photo of your mobile phone
is faulty.
You may want to start the auto scan directly without first selecting the vehicle.
Or, if necessary, reinstall the app.
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more

Ruan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: Where is TPMS Settings?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2024, 09:01:21 AM »
Here is the Auto Scan and a screen shot from the phone connected to the GS-911.

Hi PacMoto

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. This looks like a bug we have between the 1st and 2nd generation 1250 bikes. The first generation still had the XRDC ECU, which is an independent TPMS unit. While the 2nd generation was equipped with the XSLZ_03 keyless controller, which encapsulates the TPMS unit as well. With that said, it looks like the detected vehicle menu is not showing the XRDC controller, which is a bug from our side.

As Schuppi mentioned, you can click on the XRDC word in the autoscan in brackets, which will take you directly to the XRDC ECU.

Kind regards
Ruan