Author Topic: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues  (Read 5822 times)

AlexG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« on: July 07, 2016, 06:46:48 PM »
All,

I am in the process of trying to setup my R1200GS (2007) with new tyre pressure sensors (the old ones had flat batteries).

The replacement sensors are brand new out of the packet, one had a sensor ID sticker the other did not.

The first thing I did was clear the existing sensor IDs (there were entries for both A and B), no problems at this stage. I also changed the instrument display from BAR to psi.

I then tried to enter the sensor ID for the one that did have a sticker on it...but I got the following error message 'Negative response received from controller, request out of range.', I checked all the normal stuff like ignition on, kill switch set to run, in neutral, cycled the ignition, unplugging the USB lead etc.
After several goes and hunting around here I gave up.

So I tried the manual method & learning routine next i.e. letting out some air to bring the sensor to life.

When I try the sensor learning routine the GS-911 software starts the process and the message about learning pops up for a while, but then it errors out with the message 'No response from controller'.

But this is where it gets interesting...if I subsequently select Realtime Values, the pressure & temperature for the wheel I just tried to learn is displayed, if I let some pressure out of the tyre sure enough the pressure displayed drops. The controller can clearly see the output from the sensor(s) so the sensor must be 'awake' and transmitting and the controller receiving the data.

I am running 1606.1 with a GS-911usb and have tried a Surface 3 with Windows 10 and a Dell laptop with Windows 7, no difference on either. Also tried a different USB cable.

Has anyone managed to set a sensor ID or learn one with version 1606.1?

Please tell me there is a solution to this...the nearest BMW dealer is a 3.5hr round trip away  :(
« Last Edit: July 08, 2016, 08:29:41 AM by AlexG »

AlexG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2016, 11:35:43 AM »
Tried some other things...none successful.

The Realtime Values only shows the information temp/pressure from a sensor after a failed learning attempt...irrespective of when the air has been let out of the tyre to wake-up the sensor. So the learning process must be initiating some basic connection between controller and sensor, but it is not detecting the sensor ID.

I tried clearing the sensor memory immediately before a learning attempt, just in case any of the failed attempts was leaving corrupt data in memory and preventing a new entry being written. No difference.

In desperation I changed the display back to BAR, not too surprisingly it did not make any difference.

From a fault-finding perspective there appear to be three potential faults:
  • The air release method does not put the sensor into a mode that broadcasts the sensor ID, but this seems at odds with other people's reported experience in other threads on here. I don't really want to fork out on an ATEQ VT15 unless I know it will definitely resolve the issue!
  • There is a fault with my controller, which I think is unlikely because the RDC faults have become increasingly frequent over the last year, consistent with the sensor batteries going steadily flat
  • There is a coding error in the latest version of the software - unlikely but possible I guess

Any thoughts or suggestions welcomed.

In the meantime I am awaiting a call back from a nearby BMW specialist to see if this is something they are geared up to do.

AlexG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2016, 06:15:18 PM »
After much messing around I have worked out how to avoid the 'Negative response received from controller, request out of range.' error when manually entering sensor IDs.

Basically this only occurs when there are blank entries...it appears that:

  • Rear sensor, wheel set A can only be set if front sensor, wheel set A has a value.
  • Front sensor, wheel set B can only be set if rear sensor, wheel set B has a value.

I have not extensively tested this, but hopefully it will help someone in the future...the other threads I found with this issue were fairly inconclusive.

Unfortunately I do not have the code for the front sensor so I am stuffed until I can work out a DIY wake-up routine that includes transmission of the sensor ID...
« Last Edit: July 11, 2016, 09:46:04 PM by AlexG »

AlexG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2016, 10:01:10 PM »
OK some more observations...

I have been trying the manual ID learning thing again...from checking the realtime values after a learn attempt I can see readings after releasing air for as short as 5 seconds - I did not bother going lower than that, it becomes tedious having to wait for the sensor to subsequently go back to sleep!

Of more interest is that I started messing around with the learning order...I cleared both IDs for wheel set A and tried learning the front wheel first, which still fails in the same way as previously, so I gave in and entered the know correct ID in the rear wheel position...at which point a previously unknown ID appeared in the front wheel entry.

The value that appeared is 10088 which is too short to be a valid sensor ID (and a test ride proved this...nothing in the display for the front wheel), but the controller is obviously getting this number from somewhere, I can't help thinking this is progress of some description.

WayneC

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 958
  • Karma: +18/-1
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2016, 04:05:30 AM »
The replacement sensors are brand new out of the packet, one had a sensor ID sticker the other did not.
To ask the obvious question why not return the new sensor which does not have an ID sticker ?, surely worth a complaint as that is where the problem begins and knowing the ID would seem to be important when selling a sensor

AlexG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2016, 09:54:10 AM »
To ask the obvious question why not return the new sensor which does not have an ID sticker ?, surely worth a complaint as that is where the problem begins and knowing the ID would seem to be important when selling a sensor

In hindsight that is exactly what I should have done, but I had it fitted to the wheel before I realised what a pain it was going to be.

I am going to be passing a BMW dealer tomorrow...I am hoping they will be friendly and scan the sensor for me while I am in the area.

Notwithstanding that there are still some peculiar results between GS911 and RDC controller.


rphoist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2016, 12:25:33 PM »
I too have been having problems when trying to register a new tyre pressure sensor. I'm regularly getting error "No Response from controller" and really strange readings under Realtime readings -
Raw temperature from sensors 1 & 2 - 205.0°
Uncompensated pressure from sensors 1 & 2 - 5.10 Bar

AlexG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2016, 11:33:21 AM »
Apologies for the slow reply...

When I was trying to work out what was going on my observation was that the readings would go those 'default' high values whenever a sensor was not active/connected.

And by way of follow-up I did end up having to get the dealer to code the new sensor to the bike, though I have not scanned the computer to see what the actual value of the sensor is and how it relates to the observed ID of 10088 yet...

Alex Bongiovanni

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Never giveup
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2016, 08:48:00 PM »
Hello friends ,
Has anyone got any sensor that writing on the label?
I ask because the others set up with the GS 911, there were six "ID" numbers on the label .... now I have these two to install on a K 1300S and do not know how to proceed


Best Regards
Alex Bongiovanni

www.officinemoto.com.br

schuppi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2016, 12:25:52 AM »
Hello friend
searching the web, I found your sensors 8).
There are no ID's printed on. OEM parts look like this:

Maybe there is an additional sticker for each sensor with this 6digit ID? in the package
« Last Edit: October 19, 2016, 12:42:49 AM by schuppi »
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more

Alex Bongiovanni

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Never giveup
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2016, 01:29:16 PM »
thank you for attention
Alex Bongiovanni

www.officinemoto.com.br

schuppi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Sensor Learning / Setting Issues
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2016, 08:01:07 PM »
Hello Alex
Just one more trial 8) copied from GS911 hexcode site :)

If you don't own any equipment to wake up the sensors:
Option 3: waking a sensor manually (does not always work!)

As the sensors are still active for a while before going to sleep, your first thought would be to take the bike for a short ride, thus waking the sensors and allowing you to learn a sensor.. This however is NOT THE RIGHT WAY!!  This will wake both sensors and when you instruct your RDC unit to learn a specific position, e.g. front wheel, Set A, the control unit will be receiving signals from both active TPM sensors and might not learn the right one, or any for that matter...

THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE, also known as the "ALERT method" is to let the air out of the wheel rapidly (we simply depress the valve for around 10 seconds)... this rapid fall in pressure wakes the sensor and places it in an Alert mode, where it starts sending its data (which obviously includes its Sensor ID!).

Thus, to summarize, if you do not have a RDC wake-up tool, either enter the new Sensor ID manually in the Advance section (this of course assumes you noted the Sensor ID before refitting the wheel ;-) ), or when the GS-911 application asks you to use the wake-up tool, simply depress the valve of the tire that you want to wake for around 10 seconds, which will in turn wake the sensor in an Alert mode where it then sends its Sensor ID and pressure information....

Please give it a shot and reply
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more