Author Topic: How do you get the VIN and Mileage to display in the AutoScan Report?  (Read 7046 times)

mlpopovich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Haze Gray and Underway ;-)

schuppi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: How do you get the VIN and Mileage to display in the AutoScan Report?
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2015, 09:39:41 AM »
 :)
Automatically. But only by CAN-BUS based motorbikes, where you can read the dashboard (Kombi) ;D
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more

mlpopovich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do you get the VIN and Mileage to display in the AutoScan Report?
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2015, 01:56:19 PM »
It's an '05 LT w/CANBUS, but in the MC Info section of the AutoScan Report the VIN is blank and the Mileage says "Not Available".
Haze Gray and Underway ;-)

schuppi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: How do you get the VIN and Mileage to display in the AutoScan Report?
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2015, 03:03:36 PM »
Hello
Just the time to ask for auto-scan.

If there is a  Motronic MA 2.4 mounted, I'm sure that there will be no mileage and VIN display.
The other point is BMS-K. This ECU in combination with "Kombi" :) shows mileage and VIN
Schönen Tag
Wolfgang
                                       talk less, drive more

mlpopovich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do you get the VIN and Mileage to display in the AutoScan Report?
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2015, 03:32:19 PM »
Thanks for the information!  As far as I can tell, my '05 LT has a  Motronic MA 2.4 controller.  I'm not sure what all the implications are for the use of the GS 911, but I'm sure that I'll find out.  Any advice in this matter is greatly appreciated.
Haze Gray and Underway ;-)