Author Topic: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.  (Read 844 times)

marknorthwood

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« on: May 06, 2020, 11:08:38 AM »
I am about to change my 2008 GS strip fuel level sensor to a float. I am following the guide in: https://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php/509657-Fuel-strip-to-float-conversion-complete-guide
This describes using the MotoScan software to re-code the bike to know there is a float, so that there is no need to buy a secondary interface module.
I have had the GS911 unit for a while and think it is a great unit, but cannot figure out a way to do the same with it. Is it possible? I have tried searching, but can't find any details here.

motoman58

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2020, 10:32:22 AM »
I have the same thought on my 2008 K 1200 S, change from strip sensor to float from 2009 K 1300 S as described here: https://www.k-bikes.com/threads/fuel-strip-thought.47211. They also refer to Motoscan for coding. So any news how to do with GS-911?

Jughead

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +42/-2
    • Dual Sport Motorcycle Clinic
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2020, 01:30:25 PM »
You cannot do the required coding with the GS911.

marknorthwood

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2020, 12:07:50 PM »
So it would seem. It's a shame that I have to purchase another software only solution, using nothing more than a generic OBD dongle to achieve it though.

Outsider

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2020, 12:56:58 AM »
November 2020 update info page says "- Add K24 fuel strip to float retrofit function" so fingers-crossed.

https://www.hexcode.co.za/november-2020-firmware-upgrades-available

I've not updated yet, so cannot confirm.

WayneC

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1120
  • Karma: +20/-1
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2020, 02:31:40 AM »
So it would seem. It's a shame that I have to purchase another software only solution, using nothing more than a generic OBD dongle to achieve it though.

Neither GS911 nor MotoScan are software only solutions, both are hardware & software, MotoScan have found as expected that generic OBD dongles do not handle the ISO protocols well, particularly the "extended" elements  of the ISO protocols which are important for the component testing & moved to their own hardware interface to overcome the problems

marknorthwood

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2020, 05:50:48 PM »
Sounds like this is the update I need. Great news.

Pete

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2020, 11:23:24 AM »
I'm looking at doing the same change as the OP. 
Does anyone know if it's possible with the GS911 with this update?

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2020, 07:51:21 AM »
The latest update to the service functions on the web app supports this retrofit coding functionality.
ZFE controller support for coding of the Fuel Sensor Type and Inductive Fuel Sensor activation / deactivation is automatically determined by the service function.

Pete

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Coding R1200 GS for change from strip sensor to float.
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2020, 10:21:37 AM »
Thnks. This weekend's job.