Author Topic: Tyre Pressure Montiors  (Read 222 times)

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Tyre Pressure Montiors
« on: October 17, 2020, 07:46:25 PM »
Hi guys, wondering if anyone might be able to shine some light on this for me.  Bike is a 2008 GS1200.  Recently notices the the front TPM was not showing pressure, later that day rear dropped of as well and eventually the flat tyre icon showed.  Switched of to fill up and all is back..  Later front goes again but back is ok.  Attached screendump of GS911 readout.  Notice the raw temp from the front sensor!!!    Any ideas??  Is it jut time to change them as the batteries are dying or is it something else?


Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2020, 07:51:01 PM »
For some unknown reason the sever wont let me upload the image file

Skim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2020, 10:59:00 AM »
Sounds like TPMS unit in the rim's batteries are flat. Very likely if you have never replaced since 2018.

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2020, 01:42:27 PM »
For images running into system limitations, just use imgur (or similar) and post the bcode link here.

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2020, 07:59:08 PM »
Image of screen grab



« Last Edit: October 20, 2020, 07:45:25 AM by Wilco »

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2020, 08:17:29 AM »
Hope you don't mind, I modified your link to use bbcode tag [img] [ /img] (without the space) so that it displays inline.

The front raw temperature is the maximum reading, which is the default. The data field uses a single byte (8 bits) with an offset to display values between -50 and 205.
Similarly the 5.10 Bar is the maximum, so your values are all giving default readings.

Helga1200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2020, 07:59:52 PM »
Hi Wilco. dont mind at all..

So whats the consensus?  Is it the batteries even though it says they are ok?  Could anything interfere with the sensor i.e GPS module?

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #7 on: Today at 09:14:13 AM »
Interference is unlikely, and on the surface of it, all seems fine.
I would certainly expect a fault reading on the sensor status if there was a battery issue, but it still seems the most likely explanation.
Your screenshot looks typical of a healthy system with only one sensor awake.

I would suggest going for a ride until one or both sensors cut out, and then doing a realtime value check without killing the engine.
Perhaps the sensor status has reset before you looked at the RTV readings.

Wilco

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tyre Pressure Montiors
« Reply #8 on: Today at 10:21:25 AM »
Did you get any fault codes on the controller, by the way?