Author Topic: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work  (Read 793 times)

bams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
"Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« on: August 07, 2017, 12:15:07 PM »
Hi, I'm using GS911 WiFi. I have finished configure the device with my computer. But, both Series and Autoscan features didn't work until now. It have grey colour, so it means I can't use GS-911 to set my bike. What's wrong with my GS-911? I hope you all want to help me to solve this. Thankyou

WayneC

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 779
  • Karma: +12/-1
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2017, 02:47:36 AM »
A little more information would be needed to assist

Is it a new 911 WiFi you have just purchased ?

Have you downloaded and Installed the the GS911 WiFi Utility and then downloaded and installed the PC App ?

Have you registered the GS911 WiFi and updated the WiFi firmware ?

bams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2017, 02:57:41 PM »
Yes. I just purchased from my friend.
I have downloaded and installed all just like the instructions
I have registered too but everytime I opened the program it asked me to do it again, and everything already set up like the first time I registered the GS 911 wifi
All the firmware has the latest version

WayneC

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 779
  • Karma: +12/-1
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2017, 03:10:13 PM »
What Windows version are you using ?

Post up the firmware details for the GS911 WiFi

bams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2017, 05:42:55 PM »
I'm using Windows 10

I will give the attachment for the firmware


WayneC

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 779
  • Karma: +12/-1
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2017, 05:49:04 PM »
OK understood re Win10, it is a problem child, trust you are using a decent browser like Firefox or Chrome and it is not Edge causing the problem

bams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2017, 08:52:41 PM »
What browser should I use to make it works?

WayneC

  • Beta testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 779
  • Karma: +12/-1
Re: "Series" and "Autoscan" Features Doesn't Work
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2017, 02:59:00 AM »
It should work with any of the browsers, IE, Firefox, Chrome etc but where a problem occurs with one I would normally check with another to ensure it is not just a browser problem hence I normally have more than one browser installed. Edge seems incomplete to me