Author Topic: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi  (Read 1559 times)

PCI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« on: June 30, 2016, 08:57:34 AM »
I have a new Gs 911 wifi with latest(1603) software and a 2016 R1200Gs Lc. want to change tyre pressure readout from bar to PSI. Can ?how do I do this ?

jmaggiore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2017, 10:13:51 AM »
Is this actually possible?
I have just received my brand new GS911, I'm also looking to do the same thing - change tire pressure value on display from bar to psi on 2016 r1200gs model.

Does this need to be changed by a dealer?

Thanks,
JM
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 10:55:02 PM by jmaggiore »

a31burgervan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2017, 10:56:34 AM »
The option is there but can get it to work


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mornay

  • HEX Moderators
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2017, 02:35:22 PM »
Unfortunately we are still trying to gather the technical information of coding functions for the newer K001 chassis bike models, so these options for newer bike models like the 2016 R1200GS are not supported yet.

You can refer to our road map for more information: http://www.hexcode.co.za/products/gs-911/roadmap

Currently you will have to visit a BMW dealer to change these options.

a31burgervan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2017, 03:25:02 PM »
It's a 2010GS 1200


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

a31burgervan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2017, 08:04:19 PM »
Well finally sorted it.   Used a laptop instead of iPad and procedure worked straight away. Although I was aloud to select the procedure via iPad it never worked so maybe something for the powers that be to look at


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Blobby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2017, 08:11:08 AM »
I tried yesterday with a MacBook without success although it let me change the temperature from C to F and back. I have an old windows laptop, I'll try that later

a31burgervan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2017, 08:22:49 AM »
Hmmm not sure with Mac - I was running Windows 10 and worked fine - hadn't used it before as usually work with an iPad - i also used the USB link, not sure if this made a difference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Blobby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: tyre pressure value change..bar to psi
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2017, 09:08:42 PM »
Hmmm not sure with Mac - I was running Windows 10 and worked fine - hadn't used it before as usually work with an iPad - i also used the USB link, not sure if this made a difference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yup cranked up the old HP running win7 made a cup of tea while it was starting up, loaded GS911 software, plugged in via USB and many more options reveal themselves. Changed the units successfully.